TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Hi! We’re Ash & Ivy Artisan Organics Ltd (“Ash & Ivy”), thanks for stopping by. Have any questions? please get in touch with us at info@ashandivy.co.nz. We’d love to hear from you.


Here’s our policies:

  • Terms and Conditions;

  •  Privacy Policy;

  •  Returns & Shipping Policy.

We know this legal stuff can be pretty overwhelming, so we’ve added a few highlights in
bullet points below.


Medical Disclaimer
Products made by Ash & Ivy Artisan Organics make no claim to 'cure' or prevent any
disease or medical condition and is intended to complement other therapy or medical
advice.
We accept no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using
one of our products.
We recommend the following:

  • Please read the ingredients list to check for any possible allergy triggers;

  • Users with sensitive skin should perform a patch test first to ensure there is no reaction.

  • Discontinue use if irritation occurs;

  • If pregnant please consult with your health practitioner;

  • All products are for external use only!

What about my credit card & other personal information?
We take your privacy seriously. We are good people — we promise. Rest assured that
your credit card details are used solely for the purpose of fulfilling your orders. The
system is such that no one at Ash & Ivy ever sees your entire credit card details.


For our full Privacy Policy, see below. For our full Terms and Conditions, see below.


What if I want to return the product and get a refund?
Don’t like the product? The return it, don’t be shy! We offer a 100% guarantee. If your
product is damaged or has been wrongly shipped, please make a claim by emailing us
at info@ashandivy.co.nz within 48 hours of receiving your order.


How long will it take to receive my order?
Please allow 2-10 days for your order to arrive, depending on where you live and which shipping system you choose.
We’re a family run business and our hours reflect this. They are Monday to Friday,
9.00am to 5.00pm excluding New Zealand public holidays. Your order is processed and
carefully packed within 1-3 days of receiving your order, due to products being made
fresh weekly by hand in small batches.

What if my order does not arrive?
All orders have a track and trace number. We dispatch orders using reputable couriers
with strict delivery policies and schedules. Unfortunately things do go missing with
couriers. Should this happen with your order please send us an email with your order
number and we will immediately investigate.

Terms & Conditions

 

Overview
This website www.ashandivy.co.nz (“this website”) is operated by Ash & Ivy Artisan
Organics (“Ash & Ivy”).
Throughout this website, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Ash & Ivy. Ash & Ivy
offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this
website to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions,
policies and notices stated here.


By visiting this website, purchasing something from us, signing up for our marketing
material or engaging in any other feature offered by this website or Ash & Ivy, you
engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and
conditions (“Terms of Service” or “Terms”), including those additional terms and
conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms
of Service apply to all users of this website, including without limitation users who are
browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.


Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using this website.
By accessing or using any part of this website, you agree to be bound by these
Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this
agreement, then you may not access this website or use any services. If these
Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these
Terms of Service.


Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject
to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of
Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace
any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to this
website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your
continued use of or access to this website following the posting of any changes
constitutes acceptance of those changes.
Our store is hosted on Wix.com. They provide us with the online e-commerce
platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.


Section 1 – online store terms
By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of
majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in
your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any
of your minor dependents to use this website.

When you place an order of products with us, this is an offer to purchase our
products in accordance with these Terms of Service. We may choose to accept your
order by arranging for the processing of your payment and the shipping of the
products, or may, for any reason, decline to accept your order or any part of your
order.


The price payable for products ordered by you shall be the price displayed on the
website at the time your order is submitted, together with the applicable delivery
charges. By default, all prices are quoted in New Zealand Dollars.
Returns for faulty or damaged products are governed by our Returns Policy.


You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you,
in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not
limited to copyright laws).


You must not transmit any worms, malware, viruses or any code of a destructive
nature.


A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of
your Services.


Section 2 – general conditions
We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.


You understand that your information (not including credit card information), may be
transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b)
changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or
devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.


You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the
Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on this website
through which the Service is provided, without express written permission by us.


We do not guarantee that this website will be available at all times, and you agree
that we will not be liable to you for any unavailability of this website at any given
time.


The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not
limit or otherwise affect these Terms.


Section 3 – accuracy, completeness and timeliness of
information

We are not responsible if information made available on this website is not accurate,
complete or current. The material on this website is provided for general information
only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions
without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of
information. Any reliance on the material on this website is at your own risk.


This website may contain certain historical information. Historical information,
necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the
right to modify the contents of this website at any time, but we have no obligation to
update any information on this website. You agree that it is your responsibility to
monitor changes to this website.  


Section 4 – modifications to the service and prices
Prices for our products are subject to change without notice, and unless otherwise
stated are in New Zealand Dollars.


We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or
content thereof) without notice at any time.


We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change,
suspension or discontinuance of the Service.


Section 5 – products and services
Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through this
website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to
return or exchange only according to our Returns Policy.


We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and
images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your
computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.


We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or
Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right
on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products
or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to
change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to
discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on
this website is void where prohibited.


We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other
material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors
in the Service will be corrected.


Section 6 – accuracy of billing and account information
We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole
discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per
order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer
account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or
shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may
attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number
provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit
orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or
distributors.

 

Where you have chosen to create a user account with us, you agree to treat your
account log in information (including your password) as confidential. You may not
use a password which is obvious or easy to guess or determine.

 

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account
information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your
account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers
and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as
needed.
For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

Section 7 – optional tools
We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor
nor have any control nor input.


You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools “as is” and “as
available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and
without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or
relating to your use of optional third-party tools.


Any use by you of optional tools offered through this website is entirely at your own
risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of
the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).


We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through this website
(including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or
services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.


Section 8 – third-party links
Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include
materials from third-parties.


Third-party links on this website may direct you to third-party websites that are not
affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or
accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for
any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services
of third-parties.


We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods,
services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any
third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-partys' policies and practices
and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction.

Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be
directed to the third-party.


Section 9 – user comments, feedback and other submissions
If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries)
or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans,
or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively,
comments”), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy,
publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that
you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any
comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to
respond to any comments.


We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we
determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous,
defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s
intellectual property or these Terms of Service.


You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including
copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You
further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful,
abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that
could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may
not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or
otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are
solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no
responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-
party.


Section 10 – personal information
Your submission of personal information through the store and this website is
governed by our Privacy Policy.


Section 11 – errors, inaccuracies and omissions
Occasionally there may be information on this website or in the Service that contains
typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product
descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and
availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions,
and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the
Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice
(including after you have submitted your order).


We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or
on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as
required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any
related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on
any related website has been modified or updated.

Section 12 – prohibited uses
In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are
prohibited from using this website or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to
solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any
international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances;
(d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual
property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander,
disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion,
ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading
information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that
will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the
Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or
track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider,
crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or
circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other
websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or
any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.


Section 13 – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
We own or license all intellectual property rights in this website and all content
contained on it, including (but not limited to) all product and brand names, logos,
trade marks, designs, artwork, visual effects, graphics and source code.


You may download or print extracts of this website solely for your person use. Any
other use of the intellectual property contained on this website, including the copying
or downloading of information for commercial purposes, is strictly prohibited and will
constitute a breach of these Terms of Service.


Section 14 – disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability
We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our Service will be
uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.


While we take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of this website, we do not
warrant or represent that this website is or will be free or secure from viruses or other
malicious code.


We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the Service
will be accurate or reliable.


You agree that from time to time we may suspend the Service for indefinite periods
of time or cancel the Service at any time, without notice to you.


You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the Service is at your sole
risk. The Service and all products and services delivered to you through the Service
are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use,
without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or
implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability,
merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-
infringement.


We shall not be liable to you for any delay or non-performance of our contractual
obligations to the extent that such delay or non-performance is caused by an event
or circumstance which is outside our reasonable control.


In no case shall Ash & Ivy, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents,
contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury,
loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential
damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost
savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in
contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use
of any of the Service or any products procured using the Service, or for any other
claim related in any way to your use of the Service or any product, including, but not
limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind
incurred as a result of the use of the Service or any content (or product) posted,
transmitted, or otherwise made available via the Service, even if advised of their
possibility. As some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation
of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our
liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.


Where we are found liable to you despite provisions in these Terms of Service
excluding our liability, our maximum aggregate liability to you will be limited to either
NZ$1,000, or the value equal to twice the price paid by you to us in respect of any
order of products or series of orders of products (whichever if greater).


Section 15 – indemnification
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Ash & Ivy and our parent,
subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors,
service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from
any claim or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third-party due
to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they
incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.


Section 16 – severability
In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be
unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to
the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be
deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not
affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.


Section 17 – termination
The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall
survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us.
You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no
longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using this website.


If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with
any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this
agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due
up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access
to our Services (or any part thereof).


 Section 18 – entire agreement
The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of
Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.


These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this
website or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and
understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding
any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether
oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of
the Terms of Service).


Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be
construed against the drafting party.


Section 19 – governing law
These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you
Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New
Zealand.


You and we submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand in
relation to any dispute, claim or legal matter arising as a result of, or in regards to,
your use of the Service and these Terms of Service.


Section 20 – changes to terms of service
You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this
page.


We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of
these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to this website. Please
check this website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to this
website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of
Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Section 21 – contact information
Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at [email and postal
address].

Returns & Shipping policy

 

RETURN AND REFUND POLICY

We offer a 100% guarantee. If your product is damaged or has been wrongly
shipped, please make a claim by emailing us at  within 48 hours of receiving your
order. You may be asked to send it back to us in original condition within 7 days of
the date of delivery.


No claims are acknowledged after this time. All freight is at your expense unless the
fault is ours. In that case we will refund shipping too.
Deductions on refunds:


1. If a full order is returned, the actual freight cost will be deducted from the refund,
not just the $7.50 that we charge.


2. If a part order is returned, then freight cost will be deducted if this brings the
original order down to $100 or under.


If your order does not arrive within a few days of your receiving our notification of it
having been shipped, please contact us so we can search for it.


We cannot be held responsible if we are not informed within 7 days as we have to be
prompt in making a claim on our freight insurance.


SHIPPING POLICY
How long will it take to receive my order?


Please allow 5-10 days for your order to arrive, depending on where you live. We’re
a family run business and our hours reflect this. They are Monday to Friday, 9.00am
to 5.00pm excluding New Zealand public holidays. Your order is processed and
carefully packed within 3-4 days of receiving your order, due to products being made
fresh weekly by hand in small batches. Tuesdays and Thursdays are dispatch days.


What if my order from Ash & Ivy Artisan Organics does not arrive?


All orders have a track and trace number. We dispatch orders using reputable
couriers with strict delivery policies and schedules. Unfortunately things do go
missing with couriers. Should this happen with your order please send us an email
with your order number and we will immediately investigate.

Privacy Policy


Ash & Ivy Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) take our privacy obligations seriously. In this
Privacy Policy, “you” and “your” refers to the individual providing Personal
Information to us. Personal Information is information relating to an individual that
can be used to identify an individual or which is linked to an identified individual.


This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal
Information. By using our website (“this website”) you agree to the terms of this
Privacy Policy.


SECTION 1 – what information do we collect from you?
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling
process, we collect the following Personal Information from you:

  • your name, date of birth, email address, delivery address, and phone number

  • billing information and credit card number

  • products purchased

 

When you create an account we collect your name, email address, delivery address
and phone number.


There may also be other voluntary information that we ask for when completing the
forms to create an account, place an order for products, sign up to be a product
tester and sign up to receive marketing materials.


This information is used for communicating with you and responding to your
requests, to enable us to provide our products to you, and to arrange for the delivery
of our products to you.


When you browse our store, we also automatically receive certain information
including “cookies” and your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to
provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating
system.


Providing your Personal Information to us is voluntary. However, if the Personal
Information we request is not provided to us, we may not be able to supply the
products ordered to you, or create an account for you.


SECTION 2 – how do we collect your personal information?
We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us, such as when you
sign up for an account, or to receive marketing communications, when you make an
inquiry with us, when you add items to your online cart, and when you confirm a
product order. We also collect your Personal Information through your use of our
website, and as otherwise permitted by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy
Act
).


If you access this website outside of New Zealand, you agree that any Personal
Information you provide us is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.


We also use social media services such as (but not necessarily limited to) Facebook
and Instagram. These services may be linked to our website through the use of
social media buttons. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We
may collect and use any information that you make public when you use any such
third party social media service for the purposes of our business. All such third party
services are governed by the privacy policies and/or practices of those services
providers, for which we are not responsible. If you do not wish to provide your
Personal Information to any of those third parties, or make information publicly
available, you should not use their particular service.


Please do not provide us with Personal Information about other individuals unless
you have obtained the consent of the individual to do so. By providing Personal
Information relating to a third party, you warrant that you are authorised to do so and
that you have ensured the individual is aware of the information in this Privacy
Policy.


SECTION 3 - how do we obtain your CONSENT?
When you provide us with Personal Information in the course of using our website,
such as to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for
a delivery or return a purchase, you are consenting to our collecting it and using it for
that reason.


If we ask for your Personal Information for a secondary reason, such as to send you
marketing communications, we will either ask you directly for your express consent,
or, if obtaining your express consent is not required by any relevant law, provide you
with an opportunity to say no.


If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to
contact you by contacting us at info@ashandivy.co.nz. You may also opt out of
marketing emails by using the unsubscribe functionality within those emails.


SECTION 4 – how do we use your personal information?
We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information only where we have a legal
basis to do so. We will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information where it is
necessary  to fulfill your order, including for the purposes of confirming your order,
delivering the products ordered to you, and responding to returns or any queries in
relation to your order.


If you have provided your consent in accordance with the relevant law or if consent is
not required by any relevant law, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal

Information for the purposes of sending you marketing material (such as newsletters
and promotions) or to advertise our products to you on third party websites such as
Facebook.


We will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information where it is necessary for
the purposes of our legitimate interests in:

  • administering your account (if you create one)

  • conducting our business, including managing and analysing our customer

  • data and improving your experience on our website; and

  • undertaking customer surveys

 

Other sections of this Privacy Policy also set out other specific situations in which
your information is collected, used and disclosed.


We will collect, use and disclose your Personal Information where it is necessary for
us to comply with our legal obligations or if you violate our Terms of Service.
We may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for any of the above
purposes, in any circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act, or in any other
manner with your consent.


SECTION 5 – Wix.com
Our store is hosted on Wix.com. They provide us with the online e-commerce
platform that allows us to sell our products to you.


Your Personal Information collected through this website is disclosed to Wix.com
and stored in their data storage and databases.They store your Personal Information
in compliance with industry standards.


Wix.com also collects your Personal Information for the purposes set out in their
Privacy Statement. You can view their Privacy Statement here. In summary, this
information is collected when you access our online store, place a product order, or
sign up for an account with us.


Wix.com may also share your Personal Information with third parties where it is
necessary to prevent or take action against illegal activity, where you have violated
the Terms of Service, where it is necessary to comply with any legal obligations, or
where we have authorised the transfer of your Personal Information to other third
parties (such as payment gateways).


SECTION 6 – OTHER THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We use other third-party service providers to facilitate your payment for an order, to
deliver the products you order to you and to send many of our marketing
communications.


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose
your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they
provide to us.


We may transfer (or authorise Wix.com to transfer) your Personal Information to
other third party services providers (such as those described in the other sections of
this Privacy Policy) to perform services on our behalf, to process the Personal
Information on our behalf, or to hold it on our behalf.


These third parties may be based outside of New Zealand and may be based in
countries without privacy laws as comprehensive as in your country of residence.


If you elect to proceed with a transaction using our online store and this website,
then your Personal Information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s)
in which the third party or its facilities are located.


We will not authorise any of these other third parties to use your Personal
Information for their own purposes, except where it is necessary for the third party to
enforce its legal rights, or to comply with its legal obligations.


Once you leave this website or are redirected to a third-party website or application,
you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.
You should review their privacy policy when you are on their website.


When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are
not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read
their privacy statements.


SECTION 7 – Disclosure to third parties
In addition to our disclosures made to third party services providers in the course of
our business with you, we may also disclose your Personal Information for the
following purposes:

  • To enforce our Terms of Service

  • Where required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process

  • When we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is necessary to protect our property, legal rights, your safety or the safety of others

  • In order for us, or other authorised agencies (such as credit card and payment facility providers) to detect, investigate, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues

  • To respond to a government request to which we are obliged by law to respond, or where the Privacy Act permits us to respond

  • To carry out the matters described in the section below, headed How Do We Manage Your Personal Information?

  • To any third party with your prior consent.

 

SECTION 8 – how do we manage your personal information?
Personal Information collected by us is held by us via Wix.com, in accordance with
the information provided in the section headed Wix.com. When you provide us with
your Personal Information, you are sending your Personal Information to the places
where the Wix.com servers are located. Wix.com is also collecting and holding that
Personal Information in accordance with their privacy policy.


We will retain your Personal Information for the duration of your relationship with us
(including where you hold an active account with us), as needed to provide you with
our products (including where you have consented to receiving marketing
communications), or to meet any legal obligations we may have to retain your
Personal Information. We will not hold your Personal Information for longer than is
reasonably required for the lawful purpose for which the information was collected.


If you wish to cancel your account, request that we delete your Personal Information,
request that we no longer use your information to provide you with marketing
communications, or withdraw your consent to use your Personal Information, please
contact us at info@ashandivy.co.nz. We will only retain Personal Information is
such a case as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or
enforce our Terms of Service.


SECTION 9 – SECURITY and cookies
To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow
industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed,
disclosed, altered or destroyed.


By browsing our store and using our website, you agree to the placement of cookies
on your device. A cookie is a small data file stored on a device with a web browser
(such as a computer or iPad).  It can contain information about your device, your IP
address, your session, and the online activity on the website of anyone using your
device. Most browsers allow you to disable or reject the use of cookies. If you
disable or reject the use of cookies, some functions of this website may not be
available or may take longer to process.


SECTION 10 - AGE OF CONSENT
By using this website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your
country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your
state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of
your minor dependents to use this website.

SECTION 11 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it
frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting
on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here
that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how
we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be
transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


SECTION 12 – ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the ability to seek access to your Personal Information and to ask for it to
be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you would like to access, correct, amend or
delete any Personal Information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply
want more information contact us at info@ashandivy.co.nz.


If you contact us to access or change your Personal Information, we may ask you to
verify your identity and specify what Personal Information you require access to.


Where a dispute arises between you and us, you are able to contact the New
Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.co.nz.